Schedules? We don’t need no stinking schedules.

posted on 11 Jul 2013 in Signs

But sometimes we stop at my house…

Photo courtesy of David High.
Bus stop found in Japan. 

38 captions

  1. Mick | 4:03 am |  Vote: Add rating 6  Subtract rating 0  

    For the unique traveller.

  2. Mick | 4:03 am |  Vote: Add rating 3  Subtract rating 0  

    Leaves at the most unexpected time.

  3. algernon | 4:06 am |  Vote: Add rating 2  Subtract rating 1  

    But not at 49 or 51.

  4. algernon | 4:07 am |  Vote: Add rating 5  Subtract rating 0  

    Its a red letter bus

  5. Droll not Troll | 4:08 am |  Vote: Add rating 16  Subtract rating 1  

    I’m in the mood for some fun today. Can you direct me to the amazing bus stop?

  6. Seventy2rd o clock | 4:09 am |  Vote: Add rating 7  Subtract rating 0  

    This is extraordinary but… Stop!

  7. Droll not Troll | 4:10 am |  Vote: Add rating 5  Subtract rating 0  

    Passengers are outstanding by the kerb.

  8. Droll not Troll | 4:13 am |  Vote: Add rating 13  Subtract rating 0  

    The wheels on the bus go up and down. The people on the bus go round and round.

  9. Seventy2rd o clock | 4:16 am |  Vote: Add rating 2  Subtract rating 0  

    And sometimes we don’t leave at all but just wait for the passengers and show them this sign – we are THAT extraordinary.

  10. JohnZ | 4:31 am |  Vote: Add rating 4  Subtract rating 0  

    This is an extraordinary bus stop where buses don’t stop. You are welcome.

  11. Seventy2rd o clock | 4:32 am |  Vote: Add rating 6  Subtract rating 0  

    For Passengers

    ♫♪♪
    I am a passenger
    And I ride and I ride
    I ride in the bus’s backside
    I see the sign come out of the sky
    Yeah, there’s a bus stop in a hollow sky
    You know, it looks so extraordinary tonight

    la la la la la-la-la……♫♫♪

  12. MICKEYGREENEYES | 4:42 am |  Vote: Add rating 7  Subtract rating 0  

    Or we might make a stop at the phantom toll booth.

  13. MICKEYGREENEYES | 4:43 am |  Vote: Add rating 1  Subtract rating 0  

    This is a bus stop like you shouldn’t know from it.

  14. MICKEYGREENEYES | 4:44 am |  Vote: Add rating 3  Subtract rating 0  

    Mundane bus stops need not apply.

  15. Droll not Troll | 4:49 am |  Vote: Add rating 9  Subtract rating 0  

    If no. 50 bus stop isn’t available, we send twice as many buses to no. 25.

  16. Frank Burns | 5:06 am |  Vote: Add rating 4  Subtract rating 0  

    Usually, we leave at no. 50 bus stop. However we drop off anywhere we feel like. Now get out!

  17. Ben | 5:09 am |  Vote: Add rating 11  Subtract rating 0  

    Located next to Station Nine-and-Three-Quarters.

  18. Sparky | 6:02 am |  Vote: Add rating 3  Subtract rating 0  

    Too much…the Magic Bus.

  19. Snickers | 6:25 am |  Vote: Add rating 2  Subtract rating 0  

    A bus stop like no other…

  20. Chris | 7:10 am |  Vote: Add rating 2  Subtract rating 0  

    A bus stop of extraordinary magnitude.

  21. Nonsuch Ned | 8:22 am |  Vote: Add rating 2  Subtract rating 0  

    We are building a Public Transportation force of extraordinary magnitude.
    We forge our bus stops in the spirit of our ancestors.
    You have our gratitude.

  22. jjhitt | 9:05 am |  Vote: Add rating 1  Subtract rating 0  

    Number 50 with a bullet!

  23. GwydionM | 9:48 am |  Vote: Add rating 2  Subtract rating 0  

    But the purple triple-decker is not for muggles.

  24. Biff the Understudy | 9:51 am |  Vote: Add rating 3  Subtract rating 0  

    To check the schedule, call them on an extraordinary telephone.

  25. Pectolatra | 10:15 am |  Vote: Add rating 2  Subtract rating 0  

    If you find an insipid, milk-and-water bus stop, you can be sure it’s No.50.

  26. Lobo | 11:54 am |  Vote: Add rating 3  Subtract rating 0  

    Ordinary passengers please take another bus.

  27. Marum | 12:12 pm |  Vote: Add rating 1  Subtract rating 0  

    Sometimes, in the middle of the day, when the bus is empty, I stop at my house for a quickie.

  28. Marum | 12:13 pm |  Vote: Add rating 1  Subtract rating 0  

    That is Stop 69.

  29. Marum | 12:15 pm |  Vote: Add rating 4  Subtract rating 0  

    In Sth Bris. there is a bus stop with the sign “BLIND PEOPLE ALIGHT HERE”

    Every time I look very carefully, but I have never seen a blind person on fire yet.

  30. Marum | 12:59 pm |  Vote: Add rating 2  Subtract rating 0  

    We are the bus company from Hell,
    And we frustrate all you passengers well,
    We think it is nifty,
    To have stop number fifty,
    But, when it stops there, you never can tell.

  31. Marum | 1:03 pm |  Vote: Add rating 4  Subtract rating 0  

    In a strange contradiction of Quantum Theory; The buses depart from stop number 50, but none ever arrive.

  32. James | 2:55 pm |  Vote: Add rating 2  Subtract rating 0  

    You wait a short time for a bus, and then one comes along. All of the buses are spaced out nicely.

  33. NoizeBomb | 3:36 pm |  Vote: Add rating 1  Subtract rating 0  

    Even the bus itself is extraordinary. No wheels!

  34. Someone | 6:43 pm |  Vote: Add rating 2  Subtract rating 0  

    So, it’s a busstop where the bus is unreliable?

    Doesn’t sound like an extraordinary busstop to me.

  35. Bob T | 10:54 pm |  Vote: Add rating 2  Subtract rating 2  

    Hogwarts students board at stop 50 3/4.

  36. Jøshua | 9:13 pm |  Vote: Add rating 0  Subtract rating 0  

    We just kind of go to the highway , hit a traffic jam, then return.

  37. HankW | 10:29 pm |  Vote: Add rating 0  Subtract rating 0  

    We’re so proud… she’s just like a 50 (sniffling and wiping a tear).

  38. passer-by | 2:43 am |  Vote: Add rating 0  Subtract rating 0  

    hahaha, it’s just a temporary bus stop lol

Caption is made at here!

Caption is made at here! (please leave a caption for the Engrish photo; all vulgar entries, spam, etc. will be deleted. Let's Creative!)

Home | Brog | Store | Massage Board | Advertise | Contact Us | Disclaimer

© 1999 - 2013 Engrish.com. All rights reserved.