Schedules? We don’t need no stinking schedules.

posted on 11 Jul 2013 in Signs

But sometimes we stop at my house…

Photo courtesy of David High.
Bus stop found in Japan. 

38 captions

  1. Mick | 4:03 am |

    For the unique traveller.

  2. Mick | 4:03 am |

    Leaves at the most unexpected time.

  3. algernon | 4:06 am |

    But not at 49 or 51.

  4. algernon | 4:07 am |

    Its a red letter bus

  5. Droll not Troll | 4:08 am |

    I’m in the mood for some fun today. Can you direct me to the amazing bus stop?

  6. Seventy2rd o clock | 4:09 am |

    This is extraordinary but… Stop!

  7. Droll not Troll | 4:10 am |

    Passengers are outstanding by the kerb.

  8. Droll not Troll | 4:13 am |

    The wheels on the bus go up and down. The people on the bus go round and round.

  9. Seventy2rd o clock | 4:16 am |

    And sometimes we don’t leave at all but just wait for the passengers and show them this sign – we are THAT extraordinary.

  10. JohnZ | 4:31 am |

    This is an extraordinary bus stop where buses don’t stop. You are welcome.

  11. Seventy2rd o clock | 4:32 am |

    For Passengers

    ♫♪♪
    I am a passenger
    And I ride and I ride
    I ride in the bus’s backside
    I see the sign come out of the sky
    Yeah, there’s a bus stop in a hollow sky
    You know, it looks so extraordinary tonight

    la la la la la-la-la……♫♫♪

  12. MICKEYGREENEYES | 4:42 am |

    Or we might make a stop at the phantom toll booth.

  13. MICKEYGREENEYES | 4:43 am |

    This is a bus stop like you shouldn’t know from it.

  14. MICKEYGREENEYES | 4:44 am |

    Mundane bus stops need not apply.

  15. Droll not Troll | 4:49 am |

    If no. 50 bus stop isn’t available, we send twice as many buses to no. 25.

  16. Frank Burns | 5:06 am |

    Usually, we leave at no. 50 bus stop. However we drop off anywhere we feel like. Now get out!

  17. Ben | 5:09 am |

    Located next to Station Nine-and-Three-Quarters.

  18. Sparky | 6:02 am |

    Too much…the Magic Bus.

  19. Snickers | 6:25 am |

    A bus stop like no other…

  20. Chris | 7:10 am |

    A bus stop of extraordinary magnitude.

  21. Nonsuch Ned | 8:22 am |

    We are building a Public Transportation force of extraordinary magnitude.
    We forge our bus stops in the spirit of our ancestors.
    You have our gratitude.

  22. jjhitt | 9:05 am |

    Number 50 with a bullet!

  23. GwydionM | 9:48 am |

    But the purple triple-decker is not for muggles.

  24. Biff the Understudy | 9:51 am |

    To check the schedule, call them on an extraordinary telephone.

  25. Pectolatra | 10:15 am |

    If you find an insipid, milk-and-water bus stop, you can be sure it’s No.50.

  26. Lobo | 11:54 am |

    Ordinary passengers please take another bus.

  27. Marum | 12:12 pm |

    Sometimes, in the middle of the day, when the bus is empty, I stop at my house for a quickie.

  28. Marum | 12:13 pm |

    That is Stop 69.

  29. Marum | 12:15 pm |

    In Sth Bris. there is a bus stop with the sign “BLIND PEOPLE ALIGHT HERE”

    Every time I look very carefully, but I have never seen a blind person on fire yet.

  30. Marum | 12:59 pm |

    We are the bus company from Hell,
    And we frustrate all you passengers well,
    We think it is nifty,
    To have stop number fifty,
    But, when it stops there, you never can tell.

  31. Marum | 1:03 pm |

    In a strange contradiction of Quantum Theory; The buses depart from stop number 50, but none ever arrive.

  32. James | 2:55 pm |

    You wait a short time for a bus, and then one comes along. All of the buses are spaced out nicely.

  33. NoizeBomb | 3:36 pm |

    Even the bus itself is extraordinary. No wheels!

  34. Someone | 6:43 pm |

    So, it’s a busstop where the bus is unreliable?

    Doesn’t sound like an extraordinary busstop to me.

  35. Bob T | 10:54 pm |

    Hogwarts students board at stop 50 3/4.

  36. Jøshua | 9:13 pm |

    We just kind of go to the highway , hit a traffic jam, then return.

  37. HankW | 10:29 pm |

    We’re so proud… she’s just like a 50 (sniffling and wiping a tear).

  38. passer-by | 2:43 am |

    hahaha, it’s just a temporary bus stop lol

Caption is made at here!

Caption is made at here! (please leave a caption for the Engrish photo; all vulgar entries, spam, etc. will be deleted. Let's Creative!)

Home | Brog | Store | Massage Board | Advertise | Contact Us | Disclaimer

© 1999 - 2013 Engrish.com. All rights reserved.